Wheat Germ Oil Benefits, Uses for Hair And Skin

Wheat germ oil comes from cold pressing of wheat germs, which are found in wheat grains. Only oil produced through this exact procedure possesses the maximum possible health benefits which wheat germs themselves possess. Otherwise, if oil is produced via another procedure, its quality is significantly reduced, as are its health benefits.

Beneficial properties of wheat germ oil are mostly based on rich nutritional content of fresh wheat germs. This content is transferred onto the oil and it’s because of that that wheat germ oil has positive impact on human health.

What Does Wheat Germ Oil Contain?

Wheat germ oil contains copious amounts of vitamins and minerals. Specifically, most represented vitamins are vitamin A, vitamin E, B vitamins, vitamin D and the extremely rare vitamin K. Wheat germ oil is one of only a few existing oils to contain beta carotene. When it comes to minerals, phosphorous, potassium, calcium, iron and magnesium are the ones with highest concentration, although there are other types of minerals in smaller quantities as well.

Thanks to this rich content, wheat germ oil is often used in skin and hair care products and treatment.
                                                              
Wheat Germ Oil benefits


How to Use Wheat Germ Oil for Hair Care?

Wheat germ oil is especially efficient in treating dry and damaged hair. Dryness and damage is usually caused by deficiency of vitamins and minerals which naturally occur in hair. Vitamin and mineral deficiency in hair is quite common, particularly in those people who are constantly exposed to bad environmental conditions. It’s precisely then that a person should use wheat germ oil for extra hair protection and regeneration potential. After only a few treatments, you will already notice visible improvements in hair resilience, glow and strength. Hair treated with wheat germ oil also becomes more resistant to sun, heavy winds and other similar harmful effects.

Correct use of wheat germ oil for purposes of hair care comes down to rubbing the oil into the scalp before washing hair, twice a week. The oil needs to be left for 15 to 30 minutes so it can be completely absorbed. After that, it’s a simple matter of rinsing it off.

How to Use Wheat Germ Oil for Skin Care?

Wheat germ oil has a particularly rejuvenating effect on skin. It’s especially effective in treating dry and irritated skin and skin riddled with allergic reactions, eczema and surface wounds.

In any of these states, skin can prove to be particularly sensitive and prone to mineral and vitamin deficiencies. Lack of vitamin A, vitamin E, vitamin D and numerous minerals is the most common of them.

Since wheat germ oil contains high quantity of all of these essential compounds, applying it to skin provides an additional source of them and that leads to quicker skin regeneration.

Especially important for skin regeneration is vitamin E, while vitamin E and beta carotene are important for improving skin resilience (particularly against harmful effects of the sun). That’s why wheat germ oil is used for sun protection in addition to skin care and treatments.

For purposes of skin care, wheat germ oil should be applied to skin once a day. Not only is it beneficial to treat troubled areas of the skin, it’s a good idea to treat healthy skin with wheat germ oil as well. Skin treated with wheat germ oil will become more resistant to damaging effects of the surroundings, thereby stopping skin damage in its roots. That’s why wheat germ oil is also nice to use for massage.

Furthermore, wheat germ oil is useful for treating blisters and rough heel and elbow skin. Skin affected with these problems will become much softer after mere days of wheat germ oil treatments. Layers of dead skin will disappear and young and regenerated skin will fill in the missing space left in their wake.

0 Response to "Wheat Germ Oil Benefits, Uses for Hair And Skin"

Post a Comment